Layton Gets First Of Year In Sprints, Dylan Yoder Scores Late Model Championship – Krape repeats in pro stocks and Mike Goodwin takes enduro dash

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – 7/30/11

7-30 Port Royal – Chad Layton of Harrisburg claimed his first sprint car win of the season anywhere Saturday night at Port Royal Speedway, holding off Mark Smith and Lance Dewease for his fifth career victory at the oval, worth $3,000.

In the 25-lap late model championship event, it was Selinsgrove sensation Dylan Yoder picking up the $1,500 win while Tim Krape recorded his second pro stock main of the season.  Mike Goodwin won the enduro dash event.

Both Layton and Todd Shaffer shared the front row for the start of the 25-lap Aumiller’s Insurance sprint feature but the race was red flagged on the initial start when TJ Stutts went flipping in the first turn, collecting the cars of Greg Hodnett, Doug Esh, Keith Kauffman, Kenny Jacobs and Brian Ehrenzeller. 

There were no injuries and the cars of Hodnett and Esh were able to rejoin for the restart.

Layton beat Shaffer into the first turn and into the lead when action resumed with Shaffer soon falling victim to early season point leader Ryan Taylor.

Taylor started third in the race and bolted by Shaffer with three laps down before a caution regrouped the field a lap later.

Taylor threw his No. 20 inside Layton on the restart in both sets of turns but Layton was able to beat him back to the stripe before sneaking away with control.

Meanwhile, seventh starter Mark Smith began showing muscle and motored into fourth behind Shaffer with six away.

With nine down Smith was up to third and he soon moved past Taylor for the runner-up position while eighth starter Lance Dewease followed into third shortly thereafter. 

The second and third place cars of Smith and Dewease were reeling in leader Layton in traffic with seven laps to go when the races final caution flag unfurled, clearing the track in front of the leaders.

Stopped on the frontstretch, bringing out the caution flag was point leader Mike Wagner.  

On open track, defending champion Layton was cool and calm out front over the final stages after getting away from Smith on the backstretch following the restart.  

Smith was second with Dewease third.  Hodnett blistered through the field to finish fourth and 13th starter Daryn Pittman was fifth.

Sixth through 10th went to Justin Henderson, Taylor, Esh, Shaffer and Mike Erdley.

Heats for the 32-car field went to Layton, Dewease, Henderson and Davey Sammons.  Esh won the consolation race.

Second starter Andy Haus led only the first circuit of the AB Auto Glass late model championship, following two attempts at an initial start. 

The first start was marred by a multi-car fracas in the first corner while the second saw cars bunch up as the field headed out of turn four. 

Yoder began his quest fourth in the race and quickly took second on the first lap before driving by one-time oval winner Haus with two away.

And the rest of the event had the balance of the field watching Yoder race away to the victory, which he took by a straightaway over Scott Haus. 

Yoder’s father Jim, who started eighth in the field was racing a strong second with eight laps down when he piled into a first turn crash started by a spun Garrett Gray.  Also involved was Waylon Wagner. 

Scott Haus passed his son Andy for second on the restart to finish in the spot.  After starting 11th, Chris Shuey was third followed by Bob Dunn and 18th starter Tim Wilson.

Sixth through 10th went to Andy Haus, Sam Schaeffer, Mitch Hack, Mike Hess and Todd Snook. 

“It was pretty awesome,” Dylan Yoder said of his run at the front.

“It was about as perfect as you could get,” he remarked of his winning mount.

Heats for the 25-car field went to Gary Beward, Jim Yoder and Waylon Wagner.

Derick Garman started on the pole of the 15-lap Miller’s Auto Parts pro stock main and gave way to Krape with four laps to go. 

Krape started the race in fourth and got by defending champion John Heane with seven laps down. 

Garman held on for second followed by Heane, Keith Garman and Josh Angle. 

Sixth through 10th went to Lucas Bryner, Adam Wray, Adam Imes, Harold Ranck and Ken Stitt Jr.

Heats went to Krape and Derrick Garman. 

Craig Imes led the first three laps of the enduro dash before dropping out and giving the lead to Jan Powell.

Powell was pressured mid race by 14th starter Mike Goodwin who blasted through the pack to take control with four laps left in the 15-lapper. 

Goodwin was then pressured for the final few miles by Bill Powell before Powell rode home second.

Brady Cauffman was third followed by Jan Powell and Adam Yetter. 


Feature Finishes

July 30, 2011

Sprint cars, 25 laps: 1. Chad Layton, 2. Mark Smith, 3. Lance Dewease, 4. Greg Hodnett, 5. Daryn Pittman, 6. Justin Henderson, 7. Ryan Taylor, 8. Doug Esh, 9. Todd Shaffer, 10. Mike Erdley, 11. Davey Sammons, 12. Nicole Bower, 13. Cliff Brian, 14. Ryan Kissinger, 15. Joey Hershey, 16. Dave Hahn, 17. Curt Stroup, 18. Jessica Anderson, 19. Mike Wagner, 20. Daryl Stimeling, 21. Keith Kauffman, 22. TJ Stutts, 23. Kenny Jacobs, 24. Brian Ehrenzeller

Late models, 25 laps: 1. Dylan Yoder, 2. Scott Haus, 3. Chris Shuey, 4. Bob Dunn, 5. Tim Wilson, 6. Andy Haus, 7. Sam Schaeffer, 8. Mitch Hack, 9. Mike Hess, 10. Todd Snook. 11. Bryon Sipe, 12. Eric Zembower, 13. Lindsay Barton, 14. Patrick Bryner, 15. Derrick Casner, 16. Jim Yoder, 17. Tim Fedder, 18. Garrett Gray, 19. Terry Naugle, 20. Mike Romig, 21. Terry Goshorn, 22. Gary Beward, 23. Waylon Wagner, 24. Corey Kepner, 25. Tim Gray

Pro stocks, 15 laps: 1. Tim Krape, 2. Derrick Garman, 3. John Heane, 4. Keith Garman, 5. Josh Angle, 6. Lucas Bryner, 7. Adam Wray, 8. Adam Imes, 9. Harold Ranck, 10. Ken Stitt Jr., 11. Hayes Mattern, 12. Kyle Rapp, 13. Jimmy King, 14. Wayne Burns, 15. Dave Bowsman, 16. Steve Knepp, 17. Matt Hornberger, 18. Brian Towsey, 19. Dan Berry, 20. Jason Davis, 21. Scott Leach, 22. Nate Fisher

Enduro dash, 15 laps: 1. Mike Goodwin, 2. Bill Powell, 3. Brady Cauffman, 4. Jan Powell, 5. Adam Yetter, 6. Deron Henry, 7. Trent Brenneman, 8. Nate Romig, 9. John Goshorn, 10. Theresa Kepner, 11. Scott Hopple, 12. Devon Hart, 13. Ryan Renninger, 14. Jan Powell, 15. Craig Imes, 16. Jason Zook, 17. Rick Adair