Hodnett Gets Sixth Of Port Season In Sprints, Lupfer Gets First In Late Models, Kody Lehman wins 305s

Port Royal – Greg Hodnett of Thomasville returned to his winning ways at Port Royal Speedway on Saturday night, claiming his sixth 410 sprint feature of the season at the track and 30th of his Port Royal career overall.

In the 20-lap late model main, Shermansdale’s Mike Lupfer broke through for a victory after running strongly all season in his No. 06. 

Kody Lehman of Enola claimed the 20-lap 305 sprint series victory. 

During intermission, over $500 in change and cash was given away during a money scramble for youth ages 12 and under on the speedway frontstretch. 

First National Bank of Mifflintown and Mexico Pizza/Video sponsored the fantastic event for kids. 

Hodnett started sixth in the Aumillers Insurance 410 sprint main and was up to fourth on the first circuit as polesitter Sheldon Haudenschild of Wooster, Oh., held sway over Dave Ely and Daryn Pittman.

Haudenschild set a torrid pace around the half-mile oval and entered lapped traffic on just the fifth circuit.

Hodnett meanwhile disposed of Pittman for third on the second lap before tussling with Ely until lap 10 when he sealed second. 

From there, as Haudenschild negotiated traffic and teased the outside guardrail Hodnett began closing in rapidly on the teenager for the eventual win.

It was with 10 to go that Hodnett went out front before beginning to pull away however the only caution flag of the race unfurled with five to go, slowing his pace.

Eighth starter Tyler Walker lined up third for the restart behind Pittman but neither driver could compete with Hodnett over the final laps.

Pittman finished second followed by Walker, Haudenschild and Ryan Taylor.

Sixth through 10th went to Jessica Zemken, Blane Heimbach, Ely, Mike Wagner and Keith Kauffman.

Heats for the 30-car field went to Ely, Zemken and Pittman with the consolation going to Dave Hahn.

Lupfer started second in the AB Auto Glass late model main but it was Herndon’s Brett Schadel who took the lead at the start, looking for his second Port win of the year. 

The races first caution flag came out with four laps down, slowing a race for the lead that Lupfer was staging with Schadel. 

On the restart, Lupfer drove low and into the lead to take control, relegating Schadel to bridesmaid where he would finish.

The win was the third of Lupfer’s career overall at Port Royal. 

After starting 11th, defending track champion Scott Haus raced his way forward to battle with his son Andy Haus for third over the final half of the race.

Dad finally got the better of son with three laps left to take over third, where he would finish. 

Andy Haus was fourth with Chad Hollenbeck fifth. 

Terry Naugle battled with Scott Haus for several laps mid-race before ending up sixth followed by point leader Tim Wilson, Eric Zembower, Scott Flickinger and Bob Dunn. 

Heats for the 20 late models in action went to Lupfer and Hollenbeck.

Erin Statler led the first pair of laps in the 305 sprint feature before a fleet-running Kody Lehman charged inside and into the lead. 

Once in front, Lehman was the class of the field on his way to a first ever 305 victory at the track. 

Statler crossed the line in second but came up light in post-race inspection, bumping Ryan Lynn to second followed by Nathan Gramley, Mark Watkins and Tyler Bear.

Sixth through 10th went to Logan Wagner, Jason Bergstresser, George Riden, Randy Kaylor and Kyle Lloyd. 

Heats for the 27-car field went to Tom Worrick, Steve Kennewell and Bear.

Mike Wagner II., took the consolation race.

The speedway is silent on June 30 before returning with PA Speedweek for 410 sprints on July 7 along with the late models.  

 

June 23, 2012 Feature Finishes:

 

410 sprints, 25 laps: 1. Greg Hodnett, 2. Daryn Pittman, 3. Tyler Walker, 4. Sheldon Haudenschild, 5. Ryan Taylor, 6. Jessica Zemken, 7. Blane Heimbach, 8. Dave Ely, 9. Mike Wagner, 10. Keith Kauffman, 11. Nate Snyder, 12. Cliff Brian, 13. Mike Erdley, 14. Chad Layton, 15. Rick Lafferty, 16. Dan Shetler, 17. Davey Sammons, 18. Frank Cozze, 19. Dave Hahn, 20. Michael Ruttkamp, 21. Joey Hershey, 22. Daryl Stimeling, 23. Curt Stroup, 24. Jordan Frontz. 

 DNQ: Vince Snyder, Dylan Cisney, Luke Bowey, Bob Bennett, John Brennfleck, Karl Baker

 

Late models, 20 laps: 1. Mike Lupfer, 2. Brett Schadel, 3. Scott Haus, 4. Andy Haus, 5. Chad Hollenbeck, 6. Terry Naugle, 7. Tim Wilson, 8. Eric Zembower, 9. Scott Flickinger, 10. Bob Dunn, 11. Lindsey Barton, 12. Mike Mort, 13. Mitch Hack, 14. Steve Stitt, 15. Dave Brouse Sr., 16. Harold Ranck, 17. Trent Brenneman, 18. Patrick Bryner, 19. Todd Snook, 20. Herm Renninger

 

305 sprints, 20 laps: 1. Kody Lehman, 2. Ryan Lynn, 3. Nathan Gramley, 4. Mark Watkins, 5. Tyler Bear, 6. Logan Wagner, 7. Jason Bergstresster, 8. George Riden, 9. Randy Kaylor, 10. Kyle Lloyd, 11. Steve Kennewell, 12. Roger Irvine, 13. Reed Thompson, 14. Jake Waters, 15. Tim Dietz, 16. Jeff Miller, 17. Ron Aurand, 18. Mike Wagner II., 19. Dustin Shatzer, 20. Brian Sweitzer, 21. Tom Worrick, 22. Lance Newlin, 23. Eric Parker, 24. Erin Statler

DNQ: Andrew Hake, Scott Ellerman, Jim Kennedy